Accident Summary Nr: 201069671 - Employee Sustains Injuries in Fall from Ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125880245 | 12/23/2005 | 1521 | 236118 | The Forman Company |
Abstract: At approximately 3:14 p.m. on November 21, 2005, Employee #1 was installing 2-ft by 4-ft blocks around a window with a screw gun, while working from an 8-foot ladder. The ladder was placed on a wooden block. The ladder tipped to the left and Employee #1 fell approximately five feet. The paramedics transported employee #1 by ambulance to Scripps La Jolla Hospital in San Diego. Employee #1 was in the hospital for three days for two broken wrists, fractured cheekbone and a laceration his nose. It was determined that the employer did not provide job training and instruction on safely working with ladders to Employee #1.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | $50,000 to $250,000 | 2 | 25 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125880245 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 5 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |