Accident Summary Nr: 201069663 - Employee Is Injured When Trench Collapses
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307032698 | 01/12/2006 | 1623 | 237130 | Burtech Pipelne |
Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on January 12, 2006, Employee #1, a foreman, was working with his crew installing underground utilities. He was inside of the trench, approximately 7-ft to 8-ft deep, attempting to remove a concrete plug from one of the pipes. When the hydraulic shoring was removed, the trench was not protected, and part of the dirt wall collapsed on him. He was trapped up to his waist and pinned against the excavator bucket. The fire department was able to rescue him. Employee #1 sustained fractured ribs and bruising of his chest and was hospitalized for his injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 2 | 8 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 307032698 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing underground plumbing conduit Fatality Cause: Trench collapse |