Accident Summary Nr: 201069655 - Employee Breaks Both Legs in Fall from Ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125944017 | 01/19/2006 | 1541 | 236210 | Khs&S Contractors |
Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on January 12, 2006, Employee #1, a foreman, was installing dry wall at a construction site where a homeless shelter was being remodeled. Employee #1 was performing site clean up and touch-up of dry wall texture, including removing plastic sheeting that had been placed over a skylight to protect it from overspray. He did not have an extension ladder at the job site, but there was a rolling scaffold present and a fiberglass step ladder that had been left out by another contractor. Employee #1 used the 6-ft fiberglass step ladder and placed it on top of a scaffold platform, which was approximately 5-ft high. He did not open the step ladder, but placed it against one wall of the shaft leading up to the skylight. As Employee #1 reached up to try to remove the tarp from the skylight, the ladder began to slip. He lost his balance and fell from the ladder and the scaffold, approximately 9 feet, and landed on his feet on the concrete floor, breaking both legs. He was hospitalized for his injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 1 | 20 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125944017 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Drywall installers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 5 feet Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |