Accident Summary Nr: 201069648 - Mechanic Amputates Finger While Repairing Automobile

Accident Summary Nr: 201069648 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 01/23/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12594402501/31/20067538811111Dba Dieter'S Porsche & Bmw

Abstract: At approximately 9:00 a.m. on January 23, 2006, an automobile mechanic employed by a foreign auto repair shop was inspecting a car's air conditioning system. A coworker who was working with him was inside the car, which was hoisted into the air so that the mechanic could check the air conditioner's belts and compressor from underneath. The coworker inadvertently started the engine, while the mechanic reached up to inspect the v-belt. The rotating belt pulled the mechanic's left index finger into the pulley and amputated the finger at the first knuckle. The mechanic was transported to a hospital, where he received outpatient surgery.

Keywords: ROTATING PARTS, AMPUTATED, AUTOMOTIVE REPAIR, BELT, AIR CONDITIONER, FINGER, MECHANIC, CAUGHT BY, HOIST, AUTOMOBILE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125944025 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Automobile mechanics