Accident Summary Nr: 201069648 - Mechanic Amputates Finger While Repairing Automobile
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125944025 | 01/31/2006 | 7538 | 811111 | Dba Dieter'S Porsche & Bmw |
Abstract: At approximately 9:00 a.m. on January 23, 2006, an automobile mechanic employed by a foreign auto repair shop was inspecting a car's air conditioning system. A coworker who was working with him was inside the car, which was hoisted into the air so that the mechanic could check the air conditioner's belts and compressor from underneath. The coworker inadvertently started the engine, while the mechanic reached up to inspect the v-belt. The rotating belt pulled the mechanic's left index finger into the pulley and amputated the finger at the first knuckle. The mechanic was transported to a hospital, where he received outpatient surgery.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125944025 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Automobile mechanics |