Accident Summary Nr: 201069622 - Employee Amputates Fingertip While Operating Polisher
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307033332 | 04/10/2006 | 5932 | 522298 | College Pawn And Auto Loan |
Abstract: At approximately 4:00 p.m. on March 22, 2006, Employee #1 was using a rotating polishing wheel (similar to a grinding wheel) to buff-out a gold necklace. The chain was clasped, and it was hooked around each of the employee's little fingers. The chain was pulled into the rotating axle of the buffing wheel. It tightened around the tip of the employee's little finger on her right hand and cut the finger off at the first knuckle. The tip of her finger was amputated, and she was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307033332 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Hand grinding and polishing occupations |