Accident Summary Nr: 201069622 - Employee Amputates Fingertip While Operating Polisher

Accident Summary Nr: 201069622 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 03/22/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30703333204/10/20065932522298College Pawn And Auto Loan

Abstract: At approximately 4:00 p.m. on March 22, 2006, Employee #1 was using a rotating polishing wheel (similar to a grinding wheel) to buff-out a gold necklace. The chain was clasped, and it was hooked around each of the employee's little fingers. The chain was pulled into the rotating axle of the buffing wheel. It tightened around the tip of the employee's little finger on her right hand and cut the finger off at the first knuckle. The tip of her finger was amputated, and she was hospitalized.

Keywords: ROTATING PARTS, AMPUTATED, FINGER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 307033332 Hospitalized injury Amputation Hand grinding and polishing occupations