Accident Summary Nr: 201069614 - Employee killed when struck by falling crane load
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307029306 | 11/17/2004 | 1521 | 236115 | Van Wieren Construction |
Abstract: At approximately 12:02 p.m. on December 17, 2004, Employee #1, of Van Wieren Construction, was helping a more experienced coworker rig loads for lifting by a mobile crane. The crane had been rigged with two 10 ft long web slings in a "choker" configuration to hoist a load of about ten "Microllam" laminated beams. The approximately 950 lb load was being raised when the beams slipped out of the slings. The load fell and struck Employee #1, who was standing underneath it. He was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 2 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 307029306 | Fatality | Concussion | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installation Of Decking-Hoisting Bundles Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |