Accident Summary Nr: 201069614 - Employee killed when struck by falling crane load

Accident Summary Nr: 201069614 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 11/17/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30702930611/17/20041521236115Van Wieren Construction

Abstract: At approximately 12:02 p.m. on December 17, 2004, Employee #1, of Van Wieren Construction, was helping a more experienced coworker rig loads for lifting by a mobile crane. The crane had been rigged with two 10 ft long web slings in a "choker" configuration to hoist a load of about ten "Microllam" laminated beams. The approximately 950 lb load was being raised when the beams slipped out of the slings. The load fell and struck Employee #1, who was standing underneath it. He was killed.

Keywords: UNSECURED, WORK RULES, LOAD SHIFT, MOBILE CRANE, SLIP, SUSPENDED LOAD, CONSTRUCTION, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT, CRANE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition $500,000 to $1,000,000 2 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 307029306 Fatality Concussion Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installation Of Decking-Hoisting Bundles
Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile