Accident Summary Nr: 201069606 - Worker Is Burned When Open Flame Ignites Acetone
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125879692 | 02/15/2006 | 3827 | 333314 | Hoya Vision Care |
Abstract: At approximately 4:45 p.m. on January 26, 2006, Employee #1 worked for Hoya Vision Care, located in San Diego, California. Hoya Vision Care manufactured prescription lens for glasses. At the time of the accident, Employee #1 was using a one-gallon plastic container of technical grade acetone to cool down his hands. Employee #1 stated that he felt that immersing his hands in acetone provided him with some pain relief caused from having his hands continually in warm water for most of the day. When Employee #1 opened the one-gallon plastic container of acetone and poured it on his hands, some acetone spilled and soaked the right side of his pants and foot. A gas water heater was approximately three feet away from where the acetone was spilled. The open flame of the gas water heater ignited his pants, as well as the container of acetone, and the acetone that spilled on the floor. Nearby employees heard Employee #1 yelling and assisted him in putting out the burning acetone on his leg and on the floor. Employee #1 was taken to the UCSD Burn Center by a supervisor. Employee #1 received third degree burns to the back of his right lower leg below the knee and had two surgeries to implant skin grafts over the burn site.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125879692 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Technicians, n.e.c. |