Accident Summary Nr: 201069598 - Employee Fractures Arm Installing Transformer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307032755 | 01/23/2006 | 1731 | 238210 | Baker Electric |
Abstract: At approximately 8:30 a.m. on January 7, 2006, Employee #1 and two coworkers were installing a 2900-pound transformer. While repositioning the transformer, it shifted, and Employee #1's arm was caught between the transformer and an adjacent piece of equipment. Employee #1 received a fracture to the lower right arm. The workers were using a leverage device (Johnson Bar) to lift and move the transformer. The floor in the transformer room was at a slight grade for drainage. This likely caused the load to roll and the worker to injure his arm. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | 10 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 307032755 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Electricians | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by construction equipment during |