Accident Summary Nr: 201069580 - Employee Pushes Glass Fiber Shard Into Palm
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125879734 | 01/05/2006 | 5399 | 452910 | Costco |
Abstract: At approximately 4:00 p.m. on Sunday, December 18, 2005, Employee #1 was working as the manager of a delicatessen in a Costco in San Diego, CA. He was supervised by another manager, and both were employed by Costco. Employee #1 was mopping the cooler floor, when he saw that the rubber tip of the mop handle was coming off. Not noticing that the end of the mop's glass fiber handle was shredded into multiple strands, he attempted to push the rubber cap further down over the end of the handle. In so doing, he pushed a glass fiber shard three inches into the palm of his right hand just below his right index finger. Employee #1 drove himself to the emergency room at Kaiser Hospital. He entered the hospital around 5:30 p.m., and he was admitted at 11:30 p.m. on December 18, 2005. Employee #1 stayed overnight and was given pain medication and antibiotics. He had surgery to remove the shard from his right palm, and he stayed more than two days in the hospital.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125879734 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Purchasing managers |