Accident Summary Nr: 201069549 - Employee Develops Cellulites When Exposed to Needlestick

Accident Summary Nr: 201069549 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 11/09/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30703334004/05/20068051623110Frediricka Manor

Abstract: At about 5:45 p.m. on November 9, 2005, Employee #1, a registered nurse at a residential care facility, Fredericka Manor in Chula Vista, California, was closing the lid on the sharps container, which was overfilled, when an exposed needle punctured her skin on her right hand. Employee #1 developed cellulites several weeks later, but did not contract hepatitis or any other BBP. Employee #1 had a prior medical history of organ transplants and medications that made her very prone to infections of all sorts. Upon investigation, DOSH determined that that incidence was not a reportable accident.

Keywords: HEALTH CARE WORKER, SKIN, HAND, PUNCTURE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 307033340 Non Hospitalized injury Puncture Registered nurses