Accident Summary Nr: 201069515 - Employee Is Injured after Falling Through Skylight
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307032912 | 02/14/2006 | 5031 | 423310 | Dixie Line Lumber |
Abstract: At approximately 9:00 a.m. on February 11, 2006, Employee #1 was removing gravel and mastic around the skylights in the roof of a milling building. Eight skylights were to be replaced and while Employee #1 was removing the roofing material around the first of eight 4-ft by 8-ft skylights, he fell through, falling approximately 15 feet, and landing on the concrete floor in the woodshop. He sustained fractures to his spine and head trauma, and was hospitalized for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307032912 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c. |