Accident Summary Nr: 201069507 - Employee Is Struck and Injured by Falling Object
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125873067 | 11/03/2005 | 5021 | 423210 | P S Business Interior |
Abstract: At approximately 9:30 a.m. on October 4, 2005, Employee #1, a 22-year-old laborer, was struck by a metal drawer that fell out of a filing cabinet while it was being loaded onto the back of a truck. The worksite where the accident occurred is a retail office furniture outlet. Employee #1's job was to drive a truck to the site to pick up five metal filing cabinets to return to their store, which is also a retail office furniture outlet. The cabinet was on a four-wheel dolly, and the truck has a mechanical lift gate. The drawers were not taped, and the securing mechanism for the drawers was faulty. The cabinet was rolled onto the lift gate, and Employee #1 was steadying the cabinet with his left hand to prevent it from rolling off the lift. The cabinet was placed on the lift with the drawers facing outward. The top drawer of the cabinet slipped out and fell, striking a glancing blow on Employee #1's back and lower left leg. There was no significant break in the skin, and Employee #1 initially self-medicated, and returned to work from October 6, 2005 through October 19, 2005, even though the wound was becoming increasing painful and interfering with his ability to walk. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital on October 21, 2005, due to pain and infection at the injury site, and was hospitalized for four days after an infection was found. Employee #1 underwent surgery to remove damaged tissue from the site of the injury.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125873067 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators |