Accident Summary Nr: 201069499 - Employee's arm lacerated when electric saw slips

Accident Summary Nr: 201069499 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 09/23/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12588017910/13/20051743238340Dewalt Tile

Abstract: At approximately 9:53 a.m. on September 23, 2005, Employee #1, of Dawalt Tile, was working in a seventh-floor condominium in San Diego, CA. He was using a Pro Series electric saw to cut some numbers out of 1 in. wide blue tape on a wall. The blade skipped and Employee #1 suffered a 12 in. gash in his left forearm that reached the bone and severed an artery. A coworker came to his assistance, applied a tourniquet, and gave Employee #1 first aid. Paramedics transported Employee #1 to UCSD Medical Center, where he was admitted for treatment and surgery. At the time of the accident, the manager was getting supplies and was not at the construction site.

Keywords: PORTABLE POWER TOOL, SLIP, CONSTRUCTION, ELECTRIC SAW, SAW, LACERATION, ARM, MECH MALFUNCTION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition $250,000 to $500,000 7 120

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 125880179 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Helpers, construction trades Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Interior tile work (ceramic, vinyl, acoustic)
Fatality Cause: Other