Accident Summary Nr: 201069473 - Employee Is Exposed to Tabular Aluminum Chemical Fumes
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125880153 | 09/27/2005 | 3761 | 336414 | Atk Space Systems |
Abstract: At approximately 10:00 p.m. on June 27, 2005, an employee working for ATK Space Systems, was performing a fire watch in the East Furnace area of the west ceramic room. The equipment and materials the employee used consisted of an oven with 4 ft. diameter local exhaust ducting, which was being attached to horizontal ducting; silicone resin puck; tabular aluminum; and, fans. A resin puck was drying in the oven at the time the employee was exposed to tabular aluminum fumes, containing silicone and resin. The employee inhaled the chemical fumes from the burn off process for a total of approximately five minutes. The employee was transported by another employee to the hospital, where the employee received treatment, testing and observation.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125880153 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Assemblers |