Accident Summary Nr: 201069465 - Employee Fractures Foot in Fall from Ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 201069465 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 09/20/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30703162509/29/20051611237310Martin Corporation

Abstract: At approximately 8:25 a.m. on October 20, 2005, Employee #1, of Martin Corporation, was installing fire resistive caulking into a building under construction. The building was located on the campus of CSU San Marcos in San Diego County. Employee #1 was working from an aluminum extension ladder inside Building Number 13 of the new Business School. The foot of the ladder that he was using in order to get under the T-bar ceiling was positioned too far from the wall. The ladder slipped, Employee #1 fell approximately 7 feet to the floor. He sustained fractures to his ankle and foot. He was hospitalized for his injuries.

Keywords: FRACTURE, CEILING, CONSTRUCTION, METAL LADDER, FALL, WORK SURFACE, FOOT
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition $500,000 to $1,000,000 4 40

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 307031625 Hospitalized injury Fracture Drywall installers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 7 feet
Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder