Accident Summary Nr: 201069465 - Employee Fractures Foot in Fall from Ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307031625 | 09/29/2005 | 1611 | 237310 | Martin Corporation |
Abstract: At approximately 8:25 a.m. on October 20, 2005, Employee #1, of Martin Corporation, was installing fire resistive caulking into a building under construction. The building was located on the campus of CSU San Marcos in San Diego County. Employee #1 was working from an aluminum extension ladder inside Building Number 13 of the new Business School. The foot of the ladder that he was using in order to get under the T-bar ceiling was positioned too far from the wall. The ladder slipped, Employee #1 fell approximately 7 feet to the floor. He sustained fractures to his ankle and foot. He was hospitalized for his injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 4 | 40 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 307031625 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Drywall installers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 7 feet Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |