Accident Summary Nr: 201069457 - Employee's Arm Fractured Between Truck and Dock
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307031658 | 10/31/2005 | 4212 | 484110 | Yellow Freight |
Abstract: At approximately 1:00 p.m. on September 27, 2005, Employee #1, a driver for Yellow Freight of San Diego, was driving an International delivery truck with a 26-foot trailer. The driver was parking the vehicle at a customer's loading dock and was having difficulty positioning a dock plate at the rear of the truck. He left the cab to reposition the plate by hand. When the plate moved, the truck rolled backward and crushed the driver's left arm against the dock. The brakes were not set and the wheels were not chocked.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307031658 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Truck drivers, heavy |