Accident Summary Nr: 201069432 - Employee Amputates Finger Using Power Saw
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
307031377 | 08/25/2005 | 1522 | 236116 | M R C Construction |
Abstract: On August 23 2005, Employee #1 was operating a portable circular saw cutting the wood trim for interior doors at a new multi-story condo complex. Employee #1 was using a De Walt, Model Number DW939, 18-Volt, handheld circular saw. The saw guard was defeated by wedging a piece of scrap lumber in the return mechanism. The guard was inoperable. While operating the saw, Employee #1 cut the two middle fingers of his hand. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 8 | 90 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 307031377 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Carpenter apprentices | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: Other |