Accident Summary Nr: 201069424 - Employee Sustains Concussion in Fall from Rolling Scaffold
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307032748 | 01/18/2006 | 1521 | 236115 | R.W. Little |
Abstract: At approximately 3:00 p.m. on September 20, 2005, Employee #1, of RW Little Co., was sandblasting wooden beams that traversed a cathedral ceiling in a private residence that was under construction, using a portable rolling scaffold. Employee #1 was standing on the second platform, approximately 8-ft high, when he fell and struck his head on the concrete floor. He was transported to Palomar Hospital, where he was hospitalized for his injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 2 | 8 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 307032748 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Miscellaneous precision metal workers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 8 feet Cause: Interior painting and decorating Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |