Accident Summary Nr: 201069424 - Employee Sustains Concussion in Fall from Rolling Scaffold

Accident Summary Nr: 201069424 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 09/20/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30703274801/18/20061521236115R.W. Little

Abstract: At approximately 3:00 p.m. on September 20, 2005, Employee #1, of RW Little Co., was sandblasting wooden beams that traversed a cathedral ceiling in a private residence that was under construction, using a portable rolling scaffold. Employee #1 was standing on the second platform, approximately 8-ft high, when he fell and struck his head on the concrete floor. He was transported to Palomar Hospital, where he was hospitalized for his injuries.

Keywords: PLATFORM, HEAD, CEILING, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, CONCUSSION, SANDBLASTING, WORK SURFACE, SCAFFOLD
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 2 8

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 307032748 Hospitalized injury Concussion Miscellaneous precision metal workers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 8 feet
Cause: Interior painting and decorating
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold