Accident Summary Nr: 201069374 - Employee Falls and Is Cut by Utility Knife
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125873000 | 08/03/2005 | 1799 | 237990 | Mountain Valley Water Proofing |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on Tuesday, July 26, 2005, Employee #1, a laborer working for a waterproofing installer, laid out the waterproofing fabric, and proceeded to cut the material. As he was leaning into the cut, his right foot slipped on the loose fill dirt and the knife came free of the material. The employee fell forward and tried to break his fall with his left hand. He landed on the utility knife that was in his right hand and the exposed blade went into his left bicep. Employee #1 was admitted to Mercy Hospital, where he underwent surgery to repair a vein and artery that were cut in the accident.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125873000 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Construction laborers |