Accident Summary Nr: 201069366 - Employee's Finger Amputated by Rope

Accident Summary Nr: 201069366 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 11/05/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12587313311/28/20055153424510Kalin Farms

Abstract: At approximately 7:00 a.m. on November 5, 2005, Employee #1 was driving a tractor, International Farmall, Model Number 656D, Serial Number 39286, which was attached to a cultipacker, a device that furrows the soil using multiple metal spiked discs that rotate as the tractor moves, that was attached to a planter, a device that stores seed and opened and closed by a rope. Employee #1 would pull and release a nylon rope that ran from the tractor cab to the planter to open and close a door under the planter box to stop the flow of seed or to drop seed into the soil. Seeds were to be dropped from the planter box only while moving down rows and not when the tractor was turning at the end of a row. Employee #1's gloved right hand was wrapped around the nylon rope when the rope got caught in between the discs of the cultipacker. The rope to became taut and amputated his right ring finger to the first knuckle. Employee #1 was admitted to Pioneer Memorial Hospital.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, ROPE, AGRICULTURE, FINGER, GLOVE, FARM MACHINERY, MACHINE OPERATOR, CAUGHT BY, DRIVER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125873133 Hospitalized injury Amputation Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators