Accident Summary Nr: 201069358 - Employee's Fingertip Is Amputated When Closes Lift Gate

Accident Summary Nr: 201069358 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 08/13/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30703160908/17/20054214484210Sullivan Moving And Storage

Abstract: At about 4:00 p.m. on August 13, 2005, Employee #1 was operating a Maxon hydraulic lift gate on the rear of a moving truck. The lift controls were located on the lifting hardware and close to a hole, which was used for inserting a locking pin. While pressing the buttons, Employee #1 let his finger enter the hole. The moving internal parts sheared off the tip of Employee #1's index finger of his left hand as the gate closed. Employee #1 was hospitalized.

Keywords: STRUCTURE MOVING, HYDRAULIC LIFT, AMPUTATED, FINGER, EQUIPMENT OPERATOR, TRUCK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 307031609 Hospitalized injury Amputation Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators