Accident Summary Nr: 201069317 - Employee burned by electric arc flash
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307032045 | 11/18/2005 | 1731 | 238210 | Roberts Electrical Contractor Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 11:30 a.m. on November 14, 2005, Employee #1, a journeyman electrician, was inspecting an electrical box at a two-story commercial warehouse in San Diego, CA. His employer had been contracted to make improvements and Employee #1 was inspecting the existing wiring before starting work. He was removing the cover from an electrical service panel when it apparently contacted the 480-volt, B phase of the panel, causing a small arc flash. Employee #1 suffered second-degree burns to parts of his left hand. He was transported to the UC-San Diego Burn Unit, where he was treated and released.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 2 | 20 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 307032045 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Electricians | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures Fatality Cause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire |