Accident Summary Nr: 201069267 - Employee's Toes Are Crushed by Falling Steel Tube
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125880062 | 08/31/2005 | 3312 | 324199 | Precision Metal Products |
Abstract: At approximately 3:20 p.m. on June 21, 2005, Employee #1, working for Precision Metal Products, was helping a coworker load a slightly warped 6-inch diameter 16-foot long steel tube, weighing approximately 2,000 pounds, onto a roller table. The coworker was using a Daewoo forklift to load the tube onto the roller table when the tube twisted off of the table and fell onto the right foot of Employee #1. He was transported to Grossmont Hospital where three of his toes were amputated.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125880062 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Miscellaneous precision metal workers |