Accident Summary Nr: 201069259 - Employee's Hand Lacerated with Saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125880054 | 07/14/2005 | 1521 | 236115 | Sandoval'S Construction |
Abstract: At approximately 3:00 p.m. on April 25, 2005, Employee #1 was rip-cutting a 2 in. by 4 in. stud in the rotunda of a new home under construction. Employee #1 was holding a short piece of stud against the ground with his left hand and was holding a Skilsaw with his right hand. As Employee #1 was making the cut, the blade hit a knot or a nail, and the Skilsaw bounced backward and cut his left hand. A manager was working at the construction site at the time of the accident. Employee #1 was transported to El Centro Regional Medical Center and subsequently taken by air flight to UCSD Medical Center in San Diego where he was hospitalized for surgery. No training on Skilsaws was documented for Employee #1.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | 22 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125880054 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: Other |