Accident Summary Nr: 201069184 - Employee Suffers from Heat Exhaustion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125872788 | 05/23/2005 | 4231 | 488490 | Rabb Brothers Trucking |
Abstract: At approximately 2:00 p.m. on May 13, 2005, Employee #1, a commercial trucker, was at a truck stop when he suffered from heat exhaustion and passed out. He was dehydrated, lightheaded, and weak. He was initially taken to the El Centro Regional Medical Center emergency room and then transferred to the ICU, where he was treated and observed for 6 days.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125872788 | Hospitalized injury | Radiation Effects | Truck drivers, heavy |