Accident Summary Nr: 201069176 - Employee Injures His Head When His Truck Rolls Over
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
307030908 | 07/07/2005 | 1623 | 237110 | Don Hubbard Contracting |
Abstract: At approximately 11:15 a.m. on July 7, 2005, Employee #1, a truck driver, was driving a Volvo Model A25C, four wheel drive dump truck, filled with dirt. As he made a three point turn to leave the area, his brakes failed. The truck rolled backwards and rolled over onto its side. Employee #1 was hospitalized with a fracture to his head.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Sewer/water treatment plant | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 307030908 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating |