Accident Summary Nr: 201069143 - Employee Dies from Heart Attack

Accident Summary Nr: 201069143 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 07/25/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12591743507/26/20051742238310Rozema Corp Dba R & R Plastering

Abstract: At approximately 9:25 a.m. on July 25, 2005, Employee #1 and coworkers were applying spray stucco onto buildings with a gun. The stucco consists of a liquid slurry mixture of sand, polymer, and water, which is hand shoveled into a pot. Shoveling of the mixture, due to its strenuous nature, is usually rotated amongst the employees. On the day of the accident, Employee #1 was sharing this responsibility with only one other worker. Employee #1's work-shift began at 6:00 a.m. and was his first day back at work after several months of being unemployed. The air temperature was reported to be 94 degrees with a relative humidity of 45. At 9:00 a.m., the crew took a 20-minute break, at which time they drank cool water from a jug that was provided by the employer. After the break, Employee #1 took a scoop of the sand mixture with his shovel and collapsed, losing consciousness. Employee #1 was relocated into a shaded area, where a coworker began administering CPR. Emergency services were contacted and Employee #1 was taken to El Centro Regional Medical Center, where he was pronounced dead due to a heart attack. The Coroner's autopsy revealed that Employee #1 had a preexisting heart condition, which was the primary cause of his death.

Keywords: CPR, HEART ATTACK, CONSTRUCTION, CARDIAC ARREST
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition $250,000 to $500,000 2 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 125917435 Fatality Other Plasterers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Plastering
Fatality Cause: Other