Accident Summary Nr: 201069119 - Employee Is Struck and Killed by Vehicle
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307031591 | 09/20/2005 | 1542 | 236220 | Csi Construction Of Southern Ca |
Abstract: At approximately 10:30 p.m. on September 19, 2005, Employee #1, a construction superintendent, was resetting traffic cones when he stepped into the roadway and was struck by a vehicle. The curb installation area was illuminated with portable lights, but Employee #1 turned the lights off. He was also not wearing a reflective vest. When struck by the vehicle, Employee #1 sustained traumatic injuries that killed him.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 307031591 | Fatality | Other | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Pouring concrete floor at grade Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by highway vehicle |