Accident Summary Nr: 201069077 - Employee Killed in Car Wash
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126009208 | 04/26/2005 | 7542 | 811192 | El Centro Car Wash |
Abstract: On April 26, 2005, Employee #1, a supervisor, was cleaning the interior of a car wash with a hose. The water hose became entangled in a rotating side brush. As the brush rotated, the hose struck and killed Employee #1. Employee #1 died of injuries to his skull including an open fracture of the occipital lobe. Carwash Employees routinely washed the interior of the tunnel with the equipment running because the water pressure was greater when the conveyor system and related rotating machinery were on than with it turned off. The employer had no procedure in place for locking out rotating machinery during cleaning.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126009208 | Fatality | Fracture | Vehicle washers and equipment cleaners |