Accident Summary Nr: 201069069 - Employee Is Injured When Struck by Metal Object

Accident Summary Nr: 201069069 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 09/12/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12587323209/28/20053312331111Precision Metal Products

Abstract: At approximately 2:45 a.m. on September 12, 2005, Employee #1, a chemical mill operator, was working in the chemical milling area of a facility that manufactures precision metal products. The chemical milling area of the facility refines missile fins that are manufactured to be attached to Advanced Medium Range Air-to-Air Missiles (AMRAM). During the milling process, the metal fins are placed on racks that are attached to a hoist, which lowers and raises the missile fins in and out of large vats of 40-hydrofluoric-acid (HF). The HF further refines the fins, reducing their size and producing very sharp edges. Employee #1 was removing these fins, three at time, when one of the fins slipped from his hand and struck his left leg just above his knee. This resulted in a deep cut, measuring about 4- to 5-inches long, that severed some arteries. Employee #1 was taken to Grossmont Hospital for treatment and was later transferred to Sharp Memorial Hospital, where he was hospitalized and underwent surgery to repair his knee.

Keywords: KNEE, MACHINE OPERATOR, MILLING MACHINE, LACERATION, SCRAP METAL, MANUAL MAT HANDLING, STRUCK BY, METAL STRIP

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125873232 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Milling and planing machine operators