Accident Summary Nr: 201069044 - Employee Is Burned by Hot Water Sprayed from Pump
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125872721 | 04/22/2005 | 2063 | 311313 | Spreckels Sugar Company, Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 2:20 p.m. on April 3, 2005, Employee #1 and coworkers worked for an employer that produced refined beet sugar. Employee #1 and his coworkers were repairing the A pump. The elbow flanges on the auxiliary pump next to the A pump were not aligned and was not bolted down properly. The hot water that came down to this pump was not blocked out and the scalding hot water sprayed from the flanges of the auxiliary pump onto the back of Employee #1's legs. Employee #1 was hospitalized and treated for his injuries. The employer produced refined beet sugar.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125872721 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Welders and cutters |