Accident Summary Nr: 201069010 - Employee Is Injured in Fall Through Skylight
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307031286 | 08/19/2005 | 1711 | 238220 | Walter Anderson |
Abstract: At approximately 5:30 p.m. on August 18, 2005, Employee #1 of Walter Anderson Plumbing and Heating was working as a second member of a two man team with his coworker, installing new air-conditioning ducts and thermostats for a new addition to an existing printing business located in San Diego, CA. This was his second day on the job. As part of the installation of the new thermostats, Employee #1 had accessed the roof to pull the fuse from the air-conditioning unit/compressor. While he was alone on the roof to replace the fuse, he fell 18 feet through a skylight to the concrete floor. He was transported to Sharp Hospital, where he was hospitalized for his injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 1 | 18 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 307031286 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Heating, air conditioning, and refrig. mechanics | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 18 feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Fall through opening (other than roof) |