Accident Summary Nr: 201069002 - Employee Is Trapped Under Falling Object
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125872911 | 06/07/2005 | 8422 | 712130 | Zoological Society Of San Diego |
Abstract: At approximately 2:00 p.m. on May 31, 2005, Employee #1, an animal keeper, was working for a public zoo. Employee #1 and her coworkers were moving large metal fencing panels from one part of a dirt storage lot area to another part. The metal panels were leaning against two upright wooden poles; the largest panel was 6-ft high by 12-ft long. The wooden poles were 11.5 ft apart. On the other side of the metal panels were four wooden panels measuring 6-ft tall by 8-ft long that were leaning partially against the larger of the metal panels and partially against the pole. When Employee #1's coworkers moved one of the smaller metal panels, the weight of the wood panels forced the remaining metal panels over, trapping her underneath them. Because of the rough ground and other obstacles, Employee #1 was unable to move out of the way as the panels fell, and was forced to the ground by the weight of the fencing materials, breaking her left leg. Employee #1 was hospitalized and treated for her injuries. Employee #1 was a regular employee.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125872911 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Animal caretakers, except farm |