Accident Summary Nr: 201068970 - Tree Trimmer Falls from Tree and Fractures Hip

Accident Summary Nr: 201068970 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 04/12/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30703091605/16/20050783561730Rogelio Valdez Gardening

Abstract: At approximately 10:30 a.m. on April 12, 2005, an employee of Rogelio Valdez Gardening was trimming a palm tree. He used a harness and spiked shoes while climbing. While trimming the tree he accidently cut the safety rope and fell about 20 feet to the ground. He was hospitalized, having sustained a hip fracture.

Keywords: FRACTURE, LIFELINE, TREE, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, HIP, TREE TRIMMING, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 307030916 Hospitalized injury Fracture Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm