Accident Summary Nr: 201068970 - Tree Trimmer Falls from Tree and Fractures Hip
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307030916 | 05/16/2005 | 0783 | 561730 | Rogelio Valdez Gardening |
Abstract: At approximately 10:30 a.m. on April 12, 2005, an employee of Rogelio Valdez Gardening was trimming a palm tree. He used a harness and spiked shoes while climbing. While trimming the tree he accidently cut the safety rope and fell about 20 feet to the ground. He was hospitalized, having sustained a hip fracture.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307030916 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm |