Accident Summary Nr: 201068962 - Employee Suffers Amputation Using Chain Saw
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125873299 | 08/16/2005 | 1611 | 237310 | California Dept Of Transporation |
Abstract: At approximately 9:15 a.m. on August 15, 2005, Employee #1 was installing a freeway entrance package (variety of signs for on and off ramps on the freeway) due to a storm that blew through the previous day. Employee #1 was using a Sears Craftsman electric chain saw (Model Number 358-34150, Serial Number 76103254) to cut a signpost that was too long. Employee #1 plugged in the electric chain saw from an electric source on his truck and sat the chain saw down on the sign post. The chain saw fell off the post and hit the ground causing the lockout button (feature designed to prevent the motor from being started accidentally) to fall out. Employee #1 had his left hand underneath the bottom section (main housing cover) of the chain saw cradling the chain saw with his right hand on the trigger switch. Employee #1 was bending over looking for the lockout button while holding the chain saw when the chain saw started up. Employee #1 felt a sharp pain and then noticed his finger tip on the ground. A coworker heard Employee #1 yell out and then came to assist him. Employee #1 amputated his left middle finger just below the fingernail. Employee #1 was treated at the hospital but was not hospitalized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | Other | Under $50,000 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125873299 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Laborers, except construction |