Accident Summary Nr: 201068954 - Employee Is Killed When Crushed by Refuse Bin
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307030890 | 07/12/2005 | 4212 | 562111 | Escondido Disposal |
Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on July 12, 2005, Employee #1, with Escondido Disposal, Inc., was replacing a leaking hydraulic hose on the refuse bin hoist mechanism of a 1987 Peterbuilt "Roll-Off Bin" trash truck (VIN 1XPZL50X3HD702860). When the hose was disconnected, the loss of hydraulic pressure caused the elevated bin to lower. He was discovered by coworkers pinned and crushed between hoist rails and the chassis. Employee #1 was pronounced dead at the scene by the Medical Examiner's office.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307030890 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Helpers, mechanics and repairers |