Accident Summary Nr: 201068954 - Employee Is Killed When Crushed by Refuse Bin

Accident Summary Nr: 201068954 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 07/12/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30703089007/12/20054212562111Escondido Disposal

Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on July 12, 2005, Employee #1, with Escondido Disposal, Inc., was replacing a leaking hydraulic hose on the refuse bin hoist mechanism of a 1987 Peterbuilt "Roll-Off Bin" trash truck (VIN 1XPZL50X3HD702860). When the hose was disconnected, the loss of hydraulic pressure caused the elevated bin to lower. He was discovered by coworkers pinned and crushed between hoist rails and the chassis. Employee #1 was pronounced dead at the scene by the Medical Examiner's office.

Keywords: LEAK, GARBAGE TRUCK, ASPHYXIATED, REPAIR, HOISTING MECHANISM, PINNED, HYDRAULIC LINE, CRUSHED, HYDRAULIC PRESS, PRESSURE RELEASE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 307030890 Fatality Asphyxia Helpers, mechanics and repairers