Accident Summary Nr: 201068947 - Employee's Arm Is Fractured in Large Industrial Machine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
307030700 | 06/01/2005 | 5191 | 424910 | Peirano Topsoils |
Abstract: At approximately 8:45 a.m. on May 24 2005, an employee of Peirano Topsoils was operating a Barber Greene soil screening machine. He used a wooden ax handle to clear dirt and debris from the conveyor while it was running. The handle struck his left arm and caused a fracture and avulsion. The company processed and supplied soil, for builders and landscapers. The Barber Greene was a soil screening machine. It was located in the rear yard of the company's Escondido location. The machine consisted of conveyors and mesh screens which clean and separate soil. The employee was hospitalized and treated for fracture left arm.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 307030700 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators |