Accident Summary Nr: 201068921 - Tow Truck Driver Amputates Leg and Sustains Fractures

Accident Summary Nr: 201068921 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 05/19/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12587337207/12/20057549488410All Street Towing Inc

Abstract: At approximately 5:30 p.m. on Thursday, May 19, 2005, Employee #1 was working as a tow truck driver for All Street Towing, Inc. He was dropping off a towed Porsche Cayenne SUV at the Pioneer Centres Porsche dealer in San Diego. The SUV was on a flatbed towing truck. The bed of the truck had been inclined, with the back of the bed touching the ground, so that the SUV could be rolled off the rear of the truck. Employee #1 had his right foot inside the vehicle and his left foot outside the vehicle, when the SUV moved down the flatbed truck, dragging Employee #1's left lower leg under the vehicle. He fell from the vehicle and was dragged even more. Eventually the SUV ran over him. Employee #1 sustained a partial amputation of his lower left leg and fractures to several bones in his left leg. He was transported by ambulance to Scripps Hospital in La Jolla, CA. He was in the hospital for approximately one week. He had surgery on his leg and skin grafts to replace the skin on the back of his left calf.

Keywords: FRACTURE, AMPUTATED, TOW TRUCK, FLATBED TRUCK, LOST CONTROL, MOTOR VEHICLE, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125873372 Hospitalized injury Amputation Truck drivers, light