Accident Summary Nr: 201068905 - Employee's Finger Is Amputated in a Plaster Mixer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125872655 | 03/29/2005 | 1742 | 238310 | C4 Plastering Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 11:30 a.m. on February 28, 2005, an employee was working with a plaster mixer and a sack of plaster fell into the mixer. The employee reached with his right hand through the safety bar and the tip of his right middle finger became amputated on the blade or paddle. The paramedics arrived and transported the employee to Tri-City Hospital for treatment and surgery. The employee was in the hospital for 2 days for additional treatment. The equipment used was a plaster mixer, gloves, and sack of plaster.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $50,000 to $250,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125872655 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Plasterers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Plastering Fatality Cause: Other |