Accident Summary Nr: 201068863 - Employee killed when run over by motor grader in reverse
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125944470 | 06/28/2005 | 1794 | 238910 | Hta Engineering & Construction Inc |
Abstract: On June 28, 2005, Employee #1 and a grader operator for a construction company were planting grass in a 405 ft long by 322 ft wide field. This involved placing a black tarp on the bare ground, laying down a coat of gravel to a certain level, covering the gravel with dirt, and finally planting the grass. The coworker was operating a Caterpillar motor grader, model 140G, product ID #72V16644), and was making passes east to west. After spotting Employee #1 in his rear view mirror, he began to move the grader in reverse. He felt a bump and when he put on the brake, he saw Employee #1 under the grader. The fire department was called, but Employee #1 was pronounced dead at the scene.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other heavy construction | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 125944470 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Graders and sorters, except agricultural | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Construction of playing fields, tennis courts Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by construction equipment during |