Accident Summary Nr: 201068848 - Employee Falls from Scaffold and Ankle Is Broken
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125872648 | 03/10/2005 | 1771 | 238110 | Morley Construction |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on February 1, 2005, Employee #1 was working on a scaffolding plank which was placed on a 4 in. by 4 in. by 15 ft long section of wood. This piece of wood moved, the employee lost his balance, and fell 4.5 feet to the ground. Employee #1 was transported and admitted to Alvarado Hospital and was treated for a compound fracture of his right ankle.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 10 | 100 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125872648 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenter apprentices | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 4 feet Cause: Forming Fatality Cause: Fall, other |