Accident Summary Nr: 201068830 - Employee Is Injured While Operating Grader Scraper
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125872465 | 01/06/2005 | 1629 | 236210 | Signs And Pinnick |
Abstract: At 7:10 a.m. on December 9, 2004, Employee #1 was operating a Caterpillar Grader Scraper, Model Number 657 E. As he was in gear and traveling slowly down a haul road that had a gentle slope and was being followed by a coworker who was operating a similar grader scraper, the front tires of the Caterpillar fell down a burm that was approximately 1 foot in height. Employee #1 was jolted forward, causing him to strike his face and head against the steering wheel of the vehicle and twisted his back. Employee #1 was transported to Scripps Mercy Hospital, where he was hospitalized and treated for a cracked lower vertebra, which he underwent surgery for, and bruises to the head and face. The accident investigation revealed that Employee #1 was wearing his seat belt at the time of the accident.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125872465 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Paving, surfacing and tamping equipment operators | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 1 feet Cause: Site grading and rock removal Fatality Cause: Fall, other |