Accident Summary Nr: 201068798 - Cable Technician Fractures Leg in Fall from Ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125944660 | 03/14/2005 | 4841 | 515210 | Cox Communications |
Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on Saturday, March 5, 2005, Employee #1 was working as a field service technician for a cable television service provider. She was removing a trap, or channel filter, from the TV cable on a utility pole in front of a private residence on a public street in Solana Beach, CA. The telephone and TV cables were located about 25 feet above the street, with the TV cable about two feet higher than the phone line. There were electrical power lines about six feet above the phone and TV cables. The utility pole had a pair of 2-inch by 4-inch braces about three feet long attached at a right angle to the pole upon which the telephone and television cable lines were supported. The employee parked her van on the side of the street about five or six feet below the pole, facing downhill, and, using ladder hooks, placed a 28-foot glass fiber extension ladder onto the phone line beneath the cable. She noted that, because of the downhill slope of the road, the ladder leaned to one side. She climbed the ladder from the street, facing the houses. Once at the top of the ladder, she noted that there was some slack in the phone line that she hadn't noticed from below. She was getting ready to attach her safety line belt, when she felt the ladder move about an inch to her right. She decided at this point to get down, but when she got one step down, the ladder slid off to the right and then stopped moving. The sudden movement threw her off the ladder. She fell approximately twenty feet, landing on the roof of the van in between the roof racks. She sustained a fracture to her right leg. Employee #1 was transported to Scripps La Jolla Hospital, where she underwent surgery to repair a fractured tibia. The Division was notified of the accident by her employer.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125944660 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Electronic repairers, communica. & indus. equip. |