Accident Summary Nr: 201068780 - Framer Is Injured in Fall from Beam
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125944926 | 03/30/2005 | 1751 | 238130 | Hnr Framing Systems |
Abstract: At approximately 10:52 a.m. on March 11, 2005, Employee #1, a framer with HNR Framing System, Inc., was removing improperly-hung joists from the second floor of a residence. These joists were being removed because they had been angle-nailed into the top plate instead of being fastened with a joist hanger. Employee #1 and several of the joists fell to the ground. Employee #1 struck one of the fallen joists and landed on a makeshift table. He was hospitalized at El Centro Regional Medical Center for a laceration on his right leg and avulsion of his right thigh. Employee #1 also underwent surgery to remove an injured kidney.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 1 | 25 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125944926 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |