Accident Summary Nr: 201068772 - Employee Amputates Fingertip in Truck Lift Gate
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125944835 | 05/16/2005 | 7011 | 721110 | La Costa Resort & Spa |
Abstract: At approximately 2:50 p.m. on Sunday, April 17, 2005, Employee #1 was working as a steward at the La Costa Resort and Spa in Carlsbad, CA. He was attempting to close a Maxon Model Number RC-4B lift gate, with Serial Number C90396096, that was attached to the back of a 1997 Freightliner. The lift gate has a metal lift platform that collapses for storage on the back of the truck, as well as a roller assembly and a track in which the roller assembly operates. Earlier, the handle that operates this roller assembly had been broken. To close the gate, Employee #1 had to push the roller assembly down with his left hand while operating the switch that raises and lowers the metal platform with his right hand. Only in this manner could he close and fold up the lift. Employee #1 was pushing down on the roller assembly with the middle finger of his left hand as the lift gate was activated, when his finger got pinched between the roller assembly and the metal track the roller rolls on. He completely amputated 0.5 in. of the middle finger on his left hand. He was transported to Scripps Hospital in Encinitas. He was hospitalized. It was not possible to reattach the fingertip.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125944835 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |