Accident Summary Nr: 201068749 - Burn - Electrical Fault in Electrical Cabinet
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307030023 | 03/18/2005 | 1542 | 236220 | Reno Contracting |
Abstract: A project engineer for a building contractor was troubleshooting a high-voltage electrical system at a construction jobsite. He removed a fuse block from an electrical cabinet. As he was reinserting the fuse block, an electrical fault occurred in the cabinet. The ensuing electric arc burned the employee on his hands and face. He was hospitalized for his injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Alteration or rehabilitation | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 307030023 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Site grading and rock removal Fatality Cause: Fire/explosion |