Accident Summary Nr: 201068749 - Burn - Electrical Fault in Electrical Cabinet

Accident Summary Nr: 201068749 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 02/01/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30703002303/18/20051542236220Reno Contracting

Abstract: A project engineer for a building contractor was troubleshooting a high-voltage electrical system at a construction jobsite. He removed a fuse block from an electrical cabinet. As he was reinserting the fuse block, an electrical fault occurred in the cabinet. The ensuing electric arc burned the employee on his hands and face. He was hospitalized for his injuries.

Keywords: BURN, ELECTRIC ARC, REPAIR, ELECTRICAL, ELECTRICAL WORK, LOCKOUT, E C, ELECTRICAL CABINET, ELECTRICAL FAULT
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street Alteration or rehabilitation $500,000 to $1,000,000

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 307030023 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Construction trades, n.e.c. Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Site grading and rock removal
Fatality Cause: Fire/explosion