Accident Summary Nr: 201068731 - Employee's Fingers Are Injured by Cutting Device
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125944843 | 05/04/2005 | 5015 | 423140 | Pick Your Part Auto Wrecking |
Abstract: At approximately 9:08 a.m. on April 11, 2005, Employee #1, a laborer with Pick Your Part Auto Recycling, was in the gasoline extraction area. He had just picked up a catalytic converter cutting device (Supershier) with both hands (his left hand on the bottom where the blade expands and retracts, and his right hand on the machine body). Employee #1 pulled the hydraulic hoses taught to reach a catalytic converter underneath a vehicle that was elevated on a rack. He inadvertently activated the machine's power controls. When the machine's slow-moving blade partially amputated his left middle finger, Employee #1 activated the reverse button on the machine's hand switch to retract the blade. Employee #1 was transported to several urgent care facilities by a supervisor before being taken to Sharp Memorial Hospital. After four days in this hospital, his middle finger was surgically amputated.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125944843 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Laborers, except construction |