Accident Summary Nr: 201068723 - Employee Is Killed When Crushed by Truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307029512 | 11/30/2004 | 8711 | 541620 | Reynolds Group |
Abstract: On November 30, 2004, Employee # 1 and Employee #2 geologists on a construction site, they were working at the bottom of a ramp used for truck drivers, making trips through the site driving large container trucks. Once on the ramp, the excavators loaded excavated dirt onto the trucks to haul it out of the site. The driver of one of the trucks was loaded full of dirt, while ascending from the dirt ramp, the truck lost its forward momentum stalling the truck on the ramp. As the truck rolled backward, the driver stepped on the brakes, only held for a second. Employee #2 heard someone yell to them, and he was able to run out of the way, However Employee #1 was not able to get out of the way of the run away truck. Employee #1 was struck by the rear tires of the truck, and run over. Employee #1 suffered massive injuries and died at the site.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307029512 | Fatality | Other | Geologists and geodesists |