Accident Summary Nr: 201068715 - Employee Fall from Flat Bed Truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125944850 | 04/21/2005 | 7363 | 561320 | Master Halco Company |
Abstract: At approximately 11:15 a.m.on March 18, 2005, Employee #1 was a truck driver who made local deliveries. Employee #1 was delivering heavy fencing materials to one of their customers. Employee #1 was attempting to move a bundle of metal fence poles 16 feet long weighing approximately 1,800 pounds from the center of a flatbed truck to the edge using a pry bar to make the load reachable by a forklift operator working for Aztec Fencing Company. While moving the bundle of fencing poles with the pry bar, the pry bar slipped causing Employee #1 to fall forward and be propelled through the air off the flatbed truck and thereby landing on the cement ground below. Employee #1 was transported to the Hospital by paramedics. Employee #1 received multiple fractures to his left arm, two spiral fractures of the humus, complete dislocation of the ulna to the elbow, radial head completely destroyed, and severe bruising to his left hip. Employee #1 underwent surgery that resulted in a metal rod being placed from his left shoulder to his humus and a metal plate from his ulna to humus and was in the hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125944850 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Truck drivers, light |