Accident Summary Nr: 201068699 - Employee Suffers Crushed Fingers in Molding Machine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125872457 | 12/23/2004 | 3089 | 326121 | Molecular Bioproducts |
Abstract: At approximately 8:00 a.m. on December 6, 2004, Employee #1 was performing a visual examination of 8 plastic pipette tips on an Arburg Allrounder horizontal plastic injection molding machine Number 51 on the Production Floor Area. Employee #1 had inadvertently placed his left hand too close to the die plates, and reached to remove a plastic runner that was stuck on the die plate. Employee #1 suffered three crushed fingers when the mold closed. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125872457 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Production inspectors, checkers and examiners |